US v. McKinney
[…] McKinney now argues that these requirements, which must be satisfied prior to issuance of a court order authorizing a wiretap, were not fulfilled in this case, thus necessitating suppression of the intercepted communications.

Section 2516 of Title 18 specifically delineates the purposes for which an application to intercept wire communications may be made. It authorizes the use of wiretaps where interception "may provide or has provided evidence of" many specifically enumerated criminal offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(a)-(k) and (m)-(o). In addition to gathering evidence of an enumerated offense, § 2516(1)(l) authorizes interception which may provide evidence of "the location of any fugitive from justice from an offense described in this section." 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(l).1 It is this subsection which formed the basis of the wiretap applications now at issue.