US v. McKinney
[…] McKinney argues that, at the very least, the affidavit in this case must have demonstrated that Billman had knowledge of the fact that he was the target of an ongoing criminal investigation. In support of her position, McKinney cites case law interpreting the Chapter 49 "Fugitive From Justice" offenses, as well as that concerning 18 U.S.C. § 3290, which tolls the federal statute of limitations where a defendant has fled from justice. Having examined the relevant statutes and the case law, the Court finds that only the offense of "Flight to avoid prosecution or giving testimony," 18 U.S.C. § 1073, provides any meaningful guidance.5 Section 1073 provides in part that:

Whoever moves in interstate or foreign commerce with intent ... (1) to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, under the laws of the place from which he flees, for a crime, or an attempt to commit a crime, punishable by death, or which is a felony under the law of the place from which the fugitive flees, ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1073.6

Few courts...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • In re an Application of the U.S. for an Order Authorizing Disclosure of Location Info. of a Specified Wireless Tel.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • August 3, 2011