US v. McKinney
[…] The Court expressly disagrees with McKinney's position in this regard that subsection (1)(l) refers to a separate crime, i.e. that of being a "fugitive from justice." In fact, there is no crime entitled "fugitive from justice." Rather, Chapter 49 of Title 18 is so entitled and contains four offenses in §§ 1071-1074, including "Flight to avoid prosecution or giving testimony." 18 U.S.C. § 1073. If § 2516(1)(l) were intended to add to the list of enumerated offenses, it would surely have referenced Chapter 49 or, at least, 18 U.S.C. § 1073. Moreover, the Court notes that while each of subsections 2516(1)(a)-(k) and (m)-(o) refers to either an offense, a violation, or a conspiracy to commit an offense, subsection § 2516(1)(l) stands alone in its reference to the "location of any fugitive from justice from an offense described in this section." 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)(l) (emphasis added). Subsection (1)(l) merely authorizes wire interception where the government seeks evidence needed in order to apprehend one who has obtained the status of a "fugitive from justice" by fleeing prosecution for an enumerated offense.