US v. Mitchell
[…] Magistrate Judge Lenihan then ordered that Mitchell file a motion and brief in support of his objections and stayed the collection of Mitchell's DNA pending resolution of the issue by this Court. The Government and the Defendant have had an opportunity to brief the matter, and the issue is now before the Court.

II. DISCUSSION

The DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (the "Act"), 42 U.S.C. 14135a, required the collection of a DNA sample "from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense" and from "an individual on probation, parole or supervised release ..." 42 U.S.C. 14135a(a)(1) & (2)(2000). Congress expanded the reach of the Act in 2006 (the "2006 Act") allowing the Attorney General to "collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted..." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A). Subsequent to collection, the DNA sample is to be provided to the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (the "FBI") for analysis and inclusion in the Combined DNA Index System ("CODIS"). 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(b).