US v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co., Inc.
[…] The individual whose records are being sought by Petitioner from Respondent is suspected of smuggling large quantities of cocaine and marijuana into the United States. This activity is prohibited by 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a), 955 and 963.

To assist the Attorney General in enforcing the Controlled Substances Act, Congress granted him the authority to issue investigative, or administrative subpoenas. 21 U.S.C. § 876(a) provides, in part:

In any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances, the Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.

As a general rule, it is well settled that "the starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself." Teamsters v. Daniel, 439 U.S. 551, 558, 99 S.Ct. 790, 795, 58 L.Ed.2d 808 (1979); see also Touche Ross and Company v.