US v. Neufeld
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 96-1167, at 59, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5526, 5572. The statute's additional scienter requirement specifically required that one "knowingly and willfully" perform a prohibited act to be found guilty of a violation. See Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1980, Pub.L. No. 96-499, 94 Stat. 2599, 2625 (1980) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(b)(1)).

In 1987, Congress streamlined the Anti-Kickback statute into a single statutory scheme, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). This is the current version of the statute and provides in relevant part:

(1) Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, for cash or in kind —
(A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under Medicare or Medicaid or a State health care program, or
(B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made under Medicare or Medicaid or a State health care program,
shall be guilty of a felony ...

Id.

Dr. Neufeld contends that the Anti-Kickback statute does not give fair warning of the standards by which his conduct is to be judged. He asserts that the statute is vague on its face as well as applied to his alleged conduct.