US v. Owens Contracting Services, Inc.
[…] United States v. Hugo Key and Son, Inc., 731 F.Supp. 1135, 1140 (D.R.I.1989). "The NESHAP for asbestos was promulgated in 1973 after extensive evaluation and public comment, and is currently set forth at 40 C.F.R. part 61, Subpart M." Id.

In order to establish liability under the Asbestos NESHAP, the government must establish that (1) the Clean Air Act and the Asbestos NESHAP apply to defendant and (2) that defendant failed to comply with requisite requirements.

United States v. Midwest Suspension and Brake, 824 F.Supp. 713, 725 (E.D.Mich.1993).

The notice requirements of § 61.146 apply to "each owner or operator to which this section applies." § 61.145 specifies various work practice standards which apply to demolition operations, depending on the presence of listed "amounts of friable asbestos."

If a facility "is being demolished under an order of a State or local governmental agency, issued because the facility is structurally unsound and in danger of imminent collapse,5 only the requirements in § 61.146 and in paragraphs (d), (e), (f), and (g) of § 61.147 apply." 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(c) (1988). Since the instant garage was ordered to be demolished by the City of Saginaw, the more lenient subsection (c) applies here.

B. Amount of friable asbestos