US v. Owens Contracting Services, Inc.
[…] Pl. Resp. Br., p. 14. The government states that "40 C.F.R. § 61.145(c), does not require any showing of any amount of asbestos for NESHAP applicability." Pl. Resp. Br., p. 14.6 Thus, the government concludes, "there is no need at this juncture to prove any amount of friable asbestos." Pl. Resp. Br., p. 14. The government cites no case law in support of its reading of the regulations.

As noted earlier, applicability of the asbestos NESHAP is defined in § 61.145. Subsection (a) speaks to the larger amounts of friable asbestos — "at least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components"7 — for which "all the requirements of §§ 61.146 and 61.147 apply, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section." § 61.145(a). § 61.146 sets forth notification requirements and § 61.147 sets forth emission control standards.