US v. Petrykievicz, CR92-290Z.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

The defendant was arrested on May 26, 1992 at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, having arrived on United Airlines Flight # 933 from London, England. At the time of his arrest, the defendant had in his possession a safety fuse and approximately one (1) pound of explosive materials containing pentaerythritol tetranitrate, commonly referred to as PETN.

Title 18, United States Code, Chapter 40, contains statutes relating to the importation, manufacture, distribution, and storage of explosive materials. 18 U.S.C. §§ 841-848. Defendant was charged in Count I with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 842(a)(3)(A) which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person—
(3) other than a licensee or permittee knowingly—
(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive materials....

Administration of Chapter 40 is vested in the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate. 18 U.S.C. § 841(k).