US v. Petrykievicz, CR92-290Z.
[…] The defendant contends that he must be acquitted of the charges in Counts I and II because his conduct falls within the exception to Chapter 40 violations contained in 18 U.S.C. § 845(a)(1). Entitled "Exceptions; relief from disabilities," § 845(a)(1) provides as follows:

(a) Except in the case of subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) of section 844 of this title, this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) any aspect of the transportation of explosive materials via railroad, water, highway, or air which are regulated by the United States Department of Transportation and agencies thereof;

It is undisputed that the Department of Transportation regulates some aspects of the transportation of explosive materials, including PETN and safety fuses.