US v. Pleier, A93-113 CR (JWS).
[…] With respect to the second point, defendant says that Alaska is a single district with no legislatively created "divisions." While that much is correct, it must be added that the same statute which creates a single district mandates that, "Court shall be held at Anchorage, Fairbanks, Juneau, Ketchikan and Nome." 28 U.S.C. § 81A. The Act provides in pertinent part that juries are to be selected from a "fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Section 1869(e) specifically defines the operative term "division" to include, "in judicial districts where there are no statutory divisions, such counties, parishes, or similar political subdivisions surrounding the places where the court is held as the district court plan shall determine...." Defendant cites no authority to support his view which is demonstrably contrary to the language of the pertinent statutes.