US v. Porter
[…] Accordingly, defendant's motion must be denied to the extent it addresses defendant's specific intent.

2. Production of Photographs

Defendant next argues the Government failed to establish that the production of the photograph received by defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2). Specifically, defendant argues that the age of the subject in the photographs was not established, that the evidence did not establish the photographs were produced before 1984 and that the production of the materials received by defendant did not involve the use of a minor.

18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any person who —
* * * * * *
(2) knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction that has been transported or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed or knowingly reproduces any visual depiction for distribution in interstate or foreign commerce or through the mails, if —
(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexual explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct; ...
shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment of not more than 10 years, or both.

Minor is defined as any person under the age of eighteen years. 18 U.S.C. § 2256(1).

(a). The Age of the Photograph Subject