US v. Poulin, Civil A. No. 93-12265-REK.
[…] A pharmacist's biennial inventory must record, among other things, the name of the substance and the quantity of the substance. 21 C.F.R. §§ 1304.15. If the substance is a Schedule II drug, the pharmacist must make an exact count of the contents of each container. 21 C.F.R. § 1304.17. The registrant must indicate "on the inventory records whether the inventory is taken as of the opening or as of the close of business and the date the inventory is taken." 21 C.F.R. § 1304.12.

Pharmacists are required to keep biennial inventories separately from all other records and to make them available for at least two years for inspection and copying for government inspection. 21 U.S.C. § 827(b). Under § 842(a)(5), "to refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required" under the Controlled Substances Act is unlawful.

The mandated biennial inventories were not produced, and could not be produced at either pharmacy at the time of the inspections in August and September of 1993.