US v. Poulin, Civil A. No. 93-12265-REK.
[…] Green Drugs, 905 F.2d at 695. Compliance with reasonable commercial recordkeeping practices is no defense to liability. United States v. Williams, 416 F.Supp. 611, 614 (D.D.C.1976). Knowing or intentional violations of the statute are subject to criminal penalties. 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5). A civil fine of up to a maximum of $25,000.00 may be assessed for each violation of the statute, without evidence of intent. 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1).

B. Biennial Inventories

Section 827(a) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that each DEA registrant who dispenses controlled substances must "make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand" when the registrant begins to dispense controlled substances and every two years thereafter, either on the anniversary of the initial record or on the registrant's regular inventory date if it is within six months of the anniversary. 21 U.S.C. § 827(a).