US v. Quadro Corp.
[…] A. Statute

On its face 18 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that the Attorney General may seek an injunction "in any Federal court" when a person has or is about to violate one of the predicate statutes, including mail fraud or wire fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1341 and § 1343, where an injunction is "warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons." 18 U.S.C. § 1345.

Before issuing a preliminary injunction under § 1345, a court must decide (1) whether an injunction is appropriate and (2) if an injunction is appropriate, what is the proper scope. United States v. Brown, 988 F.2d 658, 663 (6th Cir.1993).