US v. Rasheed
[…] In order to be constitutionally applied, a statute punishing conduct outside United States territory must meet both prongs of the Davis test. First, Congress must make clear its intent to give the statute extraterritorial effect. Davis, 905 F.2d at 248. Second, the statute must not violate due process. To comport with due process, there must a "sufficient nexus" between the defendant and the United States such that the application of the statute would not be arbitrary or fundamentally unfair. Id. at 248-9.

Congress intended to give § 1903 extraterritorial effect. 46 U.S.C.App. § 1903(h) ("This section is intended to reach acts of possession, manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id.); Davis at 248. Accordingly, the only issue under the Davis test in this case is whether there was a sufficient nexus between the crew of the Lucky Star and the United States so that their prosecution in the United States would not be arbitrary or fundamentally unfair.