US v. Rivera Torres, Civ. No. 86-1917.
[…] If a person fails to obtain such a permit before discharging any fill materials, the United States may take a civil action before the federal district court where the violation took place to request appropriate relief. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b). The person is further exposed to both civil and criminal penalties. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c) and (d).

Rivera asserts that the Corps of Engineers lacks jurisdiction over Punta Picúa because Congress has transferred to the government of Puerto Rico its control over the island's navigable waters by enacting Section 8 of the Puerto Rican Federal Relations Act, 48 U.S.C. § 749. This statute, in relevant part, reads as follows:

The harbor areas and navigable streams and bodies of water and submerged lands underlying the same in and around the island of Puerto Rico and the adjacent islands and waters, ..., are placed under the control of the government of Puerto Rico ... All laws of the United States for the protection and improvement of the navigable waters of the United States and the preservation of the interests of navigation and commerce, except so far as the same may be locally inapplicable, shall apply to said island and waters and to its adjacent