US v. Ruiz-Villanueva, Crim. No. 87-1296-E
[…] (B) provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices; and
(C) reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process....

28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1). The second stated purpose of the Commission is to "develop means of measuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2) of title 18, United States Code." 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(2).

These purposes bear out several crucial congressional policy judgments. First, by directing the Commission to formulate ranges of allowable sentences, Congress sought to eliminate the sometimes wide disparities that had characterized federal sentencing. See S.Rep.