US v. Rutland, Inc., Civ. A. No. CV 493-109.
[…] The Georgia Insurer's Insolvency Act is designed "to provide a remedy for covered claims under property and casualty insurance policies when the insurer has become insolvent and is unable to perform its contractual obligations." O.C.G.A. § 33-36-2 (1990) (emphasis added).

"Covered claims" are defined as claims that "arise out of" an insurance policy issued by a state-authorized insurer that fall within at least one of the classes of claims set forth in O.C.G.A. § 33-36-3(2)(B) (1990). These classes include claims "of a policyholder or insured who at the time of the insured event was a resident of this state," O.C.G.A. § 33-36-3(2)(B)(iii), and claims "of a person having an insurable interest in or related to property which was permanently situated in this state," O.C.G.A. § 33-36-3(2)(B)(iv). However, "a covered claim shall not include any obligation to insurers, insurance pools, underwriting associations, or any person which has a net worth greater than $3 million at the time of the insured event," O.C.G.A. § 33-36-3(F) (1990), and "shall not include any claim or judgment for punitive damages and attorney's fees," O.C.G.A. § 33-36-3(G) (1990).

In this case, USA alleges that Rutland was negligent in failing to properly secure a vehicle that USA had entrusted to Rutland for painting and corrosion control.