US v. Scott
[…] Fed. R.Civ.P. 12(b); Franklin v. Oklahoma City Abstract & Title Co., 584 F.2d 964, 966-67 (10th Cir.1978). Because the affidavit and external documents are not necessary for the disposition of this motion, the court will confine its consideration to matters within the four corners of the pleading, and will not treat the defendants' motion to dismiss as a summary judgment motion.

Section 3610(a)(1)(B)(iv) of the Fair Housing Act provides that "the Secretary shall make an investigation of the alleged discriminatory housing practice and complete such investigation within 100 days after the filing of the complaint ... unless it is impracticable to do so." Similarly, section 3610(g) states that the Secretary "shall, within 100 days after the filing of the complaint..., determine based on the facts whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, unless it is impracticable to do so." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g). If the Secretary is unable to complete the investigation or make the reasonable cause determination within the 100-day period, the Secretary "shall notify the complainant and respondent in writing of the reasons for not doing so." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(C) & (g).

The facts are undisputed that the Secretary failed to complete the investigation of the Haberers' complaint or make a reasonable cause determination within the 100-day statutory period.