US v. Seda Perez, Civ. No. 91-2599 (JAF).
[…] The defendants were granted fifteen days to remove their floating houses from La Parguera. Defendants did not seek judicial review from such administrative decision. 5 U.S.C. § 706. The agency action is, for all purposes, final. On December 21, 1991, the government commenced the present action, seeking to implement, through injunctive relief, the Army Corps' final administrative action finding against the owners of the floating homes.4

Discussion

This action, brought to enforce the orders of the Army Corps pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345 and 33 U.S.C. §§ 403, 409, and 413, rests to a large extent on the letter and spirit of section 403, which provides:

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army;
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • United States v. 323 “Quintales” of Green Coffee Beans
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • December 30, 2013