US v. Swanson, CR 90-AR-215-S.
[…] Therefore, the United States contends that the document neither accomplished a complete restoration of every possible right enjoyed by other Alabama citizens, nor intended to accomplish it.

It is without question that Ala.Code § 15-22-40, above quoted, prohibits the Board from exceeding its strictly limited authority. In 1979, the Board could neither legislate nor act contrary to the legislation which created it and gave it a limited scope of operation.

On January 29, 1979, Ala.Code § 13A-11-72(a) provided, and still provides:

No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control.

(emphasis supplied).

Prior to January 29, 1979, Alabama's courts had made quite clear that this code section cannot be obviated or avoided by any pardon or restoration of political and civil rights no matter how broad its terms. See Mason v.