US v. Thorson Chemical Corp., Court No. 88-11-00853.
[…] United States v. Thorson Chem. Corp., 14 CIT ___, 742 F.Supp. 1170 (1990).

A four day trial of this action included several witnesses and approximately 800 pages of testimony. At the close of trial, the Court directed that the parties submit post-trial briefs for the purpose of clarifying certain matters raised at trial surrounding the eleven entries in this case.

Discussion
1. The Waivers are Valid

The applicable limitations period for a penalty collection action is set forth at 19 U.S.C. § 1621. That section provides in pertinent part:

No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered: Provided, That in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of this title arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was committed.

19 U.S.C. § 1621 (1988).