US v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
[…] BACKGROUND
I. Post-Trial Opinion and Court of Appeals Opinion
A. Relevant Issues in the Court's Post-trial Opinion and Judgment

Following trial de novo, the Court issued an opinion finding that Plaintiff had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that UPS misclassified 42 specific entries of merchandise under subheading 8473.30.9000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS"). UPS IV, 558 F.Supp.2d at 1349. The Court further found that, under the circumstances proven at trial, the misclassifications constituted a failure by UPS to comply with 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4). See UPS IV, 558 F.Supp.2d at 1352-54. Section 1641(b)(4) states in full that "a customs broker shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts." 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(4) (2000).

Core to this holding was this Court's interpretation of 19 C.F.R. § 111.1, the Customs regulation which defines the term "responsible supervision and control" as it appears in § 1641(b)(4). The operative definition is given as follows: