US v. WATCHES, WATCH PARTS, CALCULATORS, ETC.
[…] It thus retains its character as a tariff classification tool although no duties are ultimately imposed upon the subject merchandise. Therefore this court concludes that through application of the doctrine of entireties, the merchandise consisting of watch bodies and faces and crystals which bear protected trademarks shall be considered entireties and are thus counterfeit.

Under Title 18 U.S.C. § 545, "whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States any merchandise contrary to law" shall suffer forfeiture of the offending property. The government alleges that the claimants violated section 545 by importing the subject merchandise in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1124. Merchandise in violation of this latter section is subject of forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. § 1526(e).