US v. WHITE 1981 RACE CORVETTE, Civ. No. S 87-747.
[…] This court is aware of only one published opinion which has attempted an interpretation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 512, the statute on which plaintiff has based its cause of action. The case is United States v. One 1978 Mack Glider Kit Tractor, 653 F.Supp. 964 (D.Conn.1987), written by Judge Dorsey. He noted that the case was one of first impression and proceeded to write:

Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 511 and 512 were passed to deter and punish those who steal cars in order to resell them whole or disassemble them and sell the component parts ("chop shop operations").
Section 511(a) provides that "whoever knowingly removes, obliterates, tampers with, or alters an identification number for a motor vehicle, or motor vehicle part, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Clearly, § 511 was intended to be applied only to those who knowingly violated the Act. See Motor Vehicle Theft Law Enforcement Act of 1984, House Report No. 98-1087, reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. & Adm.