US v. Whyte, Crim. A. No. 88-0047.
[…] In furtherance of this goal the Commission is directed to "promulgate and distribute to all courts of the United States and to the United States Probation System—(1) guidelines ... for use of a sentencing court in determining the sentence to be imposed in a criminal case, and ... (2) general policy statements regarding application of the guidelines." 28 U.S.C. § 994(a). The Commission, located by statute in the judicial branch, is composed of seven voting members and one nonvoting member, appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate. 28 U.S.C. § 991(a). Of the seven voting members, three must be federal judges selected from a list of six judges recommended by the Judicial Conference of the United States. A member of the Commission may be removed by the President "only for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office or for other good cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 991(a).

It is this committee, located within the judicial branch, which offends the constitutional notion of separation of powers. Gubiensio-Ortiz v. Kanahele, 857 F.2d 1245, (9th Cir.1988); United States v. Brown, 690 F.Supp. 1423, (E.D.Pa.1988); United States v.