US v. Wood
[…] 5. On August 21, 1984, Berry Hill was sold at public auction to Dr. and Mrs. John J. Guarnaschelli on a bid of $205,000, approximately $44,000 more than the Bank of Louisville lien but less than two-thirds the appraised value of the property. The sale thus created a right of redemption under KY.REV.STAT. § 426.530(1) which provides:

If real property sold in pursuance of a judgment or order of a court, other than an execution, does not bring two-thirds of its appraised value, the defendant and his representatives may redeem it within a year from the day of sale, by paying the original purchase money and ten percent (10%) per annum interest thereon.

Mrs. Wood continued to live at Berry Hill after the judicial sale, remaining there until she sold the property to Mrs. Johnson in April 1985.

6. On October 15, 1984, the Government filed a third tax lien against Mr.