US West Communications v. City of Eugene
[…] (stating that proposition). With that question in mind, we turn to the text of ORS 221.515. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 611, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993) (describing methodology for statutory construction).

ORS 221.515(1) authorizes the city to impose a privilege tax on a telecommunications carrier "for the use of [the city's] streets, alleys or highways" and provides that the amount of that tax "may not exceed seven percent" of the carrier's gross revenue, which ORS 221.515(2)defines as "revenues derived from exchange access services * * * less net uncollectibles." ORS 221.515(3) specifically limits a city's ability to tax a telecommunication carrier's revenue. It provides that a telecommunications carrier paying the seven-percent privilege tax "shall not be required to pay any additional fee, compensation or consideration * * * to the municipality for its use of public streets, alleys, or highways," nor shall it be required to pay any additional tax or fee on revenues derived from exchange access services.