US West Communications v. City of Eugene
[…] ECC § 3.405(1); ECC § 3.415(1). The city also required persons who "construct, place or locate any [telecommunications] facility in, upon, beneath, over or across any public right of way" to pay an annual seven-percent license fee.2 ECC § 3.410(1); ECC § 3.415(2). Because U.S. West engages in telecommunications activities within the city, the city sought to recover the two-percent registration fee in addition to the seven-percent franchise fee.

In response, U.S. West brought this action for declaratory and injunctive relief. Among other things, U.S. West sought a declaration that ORS 221.515 bars the city from collecting both the two-percent registration fee and the seven-percent franchise fee.3 ORS 221.515(1) authorizes municipal governments to levy and collect

"from every telecommunications carrier operating within the municipality and actually using the streets, alleys or highways, or all of them, in such municipality for other than travel, a privilege tax for the use of those streets, alleys or highways * * * in an amount which may not exceed seven percent of the gross revenues * * * earned within the boundaries of the municipality."

ORS 221.515(2) defines "gross revenues" as "revenues derived from exchange access services * * * less net uncollectibles."4 Finally, ORS 221.515(3) provides that

"[a] telecommunications carrier paying the privilege tax authorized by this section shall not be required to pay additional compensation or consideration * * * to the municipality for its use of public streets, alleys, or highways * * *, and shall not be required to pay any additional tax or fee on the gross revenues that are the measure of the privilege tax."

On cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court ruled that ORS 221.515 prevents the city from recovering both the two-percent registration fee and the seven-percent franchise fee from U.S. West. The Court of Appeals reversed. US West Communications v. City of Eugene, 177 Or.App. 424, 431-32, 37 P.3d 1001 (2001). It recognized that ORS 221.515 places two limits on a city's ability to impose a tax or fee on telecommunications carriers5 but held that the city's registration fee does not run afoul of either limitation.

The court began by recognizing that ORS 221.515 distinguishes between two types of revenue: revenue derived from exchange access services and revenue derived from nonexchange access services. 177 Or.App. at 430-31, 37 P.3d 1001. Under ORS 221.515(3), "[a] telecommunications carrier * * * shall not be required to pay any additional tax or fee" on revenues derived from exchange access services. The registration fee is consistent with that limitation, the court reasoned, because the city imposes the fee solely on revenue derived from nonexchange access services. Id.6