USA v. Brown
[…] That law requires a life sentence upon conviction of a "serious violent felony," defined to include bank robbery, 18 U.S.C. sec. 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), if, so far as is relevant to this case, the defendant has previously been convicted of two "serious violent" felonies. But the statute goes on to provide that a robbery shall not qualify as a serious violent felony "if the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence" that (again, so far as bears on this case) he did not use a "firearm or other dangerous weapon" and did not inflict a "serious bodily injury," 18 U.S.C. sec. 3559(c)(3)(A), which the statute, incorporating by reference 18 U.S.C. sec. 1365(g)(3), defines as bodily injury that involves "a substantial risk of death," "extreme physical pain," "protracted and obvious disfigurement," or "protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." Brown concedes that he has two prior qualifying convictions but argues that his latest offense, the one he has been sentenced to life in prison for, is nonqualifying, and alternatively that the statute violates due process by imposing on him the burden of proving that a robbery is nonqualifying.