USA. .v Coutchavlis
[…] Coutchavlis appealed his conviction to the district court, which affirmed.

DISCUSSION
I. JURISDICTIONAL REQUIREMENT -WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK?

Coutchavlis first contends that the government did not present evidence sufficient to prove that the violation of the regulation actually took place within Yosemite National Park. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 1.2(a)(1) ("The regulations contained in this chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within: The boundaries of federally owned lands and waters administered by the National Park Service."). This argument ignores the realities of the Park's boundaries. According to Peterson's trial testimony, the windshield incident occurred somewhere between Glacier Point and the intersection at Chinquapin.