USA. .v Coutchavlis
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, it is reasonable to conclude that the incident took place within Yosemite -actually, there is no other reasonable conclusion. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (articulating standard of review for challenge to sufficiency of the evidence).

II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Coutchavlis next asserts that the government did not present evidence sufficient to sustain a conviction under the disorderly conduct regulation, 36 C.F.R. §§ 2.34(a)(2). The regulation provides:

(a) A person commits disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence, or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person commits any of the following prohibited acts:

(2) Uses language, an utterance, or gesture, or engages in a display or act that is obscene, physically threatening or menacing, or done in a manner that is likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace.

Coutchavlis's primary argument is that his actions in the car did not "knowingly or recklessly creat[e] a risk" of "public alarm, nuisance, jeopardy or violence" because acts undertaken inside a car cannot cause public alarm.3 We interpret an administrative regulation de novo. United States v.