USA v. Gigley
[…] At the sentencing hearing in the drug case, Defendant again argued that the offenses should be grouped. Again, the district court made no ruling, but did not group the offenses.

II.

We review the district court's statutory interpretation de novo. Robinson v. City of Edmond, 160 F.3d 1275, 1280 (10th Cir. 1998). We also review its application of the sentencing guidelines to the facts de novo. United States v. Roberts, 183 F.3d 1125, 1144 (10th Cir. 1999). Under 18 U.S.C. 3146(b)(2), the district court is to impose the sentence for failure to appear consecutively to the sentence for the underlying offense: "A term of imprisonment imposed [for failure to appear] shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense." Id. When a defendant is convicted of both the failure to appear and the underlying offense, the failure to appear offense is treated as an obstruction of the underlying offense under U.S.S.G. 3C1.1. Id. at 2J1.6 comment. (n.3); United States v.