USA v. Gomes
[…] The FSA, signed into law on August 3, 2010, changes to the crack-to-powder ratio from 100:1 to about 18:1. See Pub.L.No 111-220, 124 Stat. 2372. The Act amends the sentencing provisions in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1) by raising from 50 grams to 280 grams the amount of crack necessary to trigger the 10-year mandatory minimum sentence, and raising the amount from 5 to 28 grams necessary to trigger the 5-year minimum. Id. § 2(a)(1)-(2).

Section 109 of Title 1 provides in part:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

1 U.S.C. § 109.

Appellant fails to establish that the district court committed any error in sentencing him to the mandatory minimum. The government did not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
204 cases
  • United States v. Ruan, No. 17-12653
    • United States