USA. v. Lanzotti & Hughes
[…] United States v. Furkin, 119 F.3d 1276, 1280 (7th Cir. 1997).

Section 1955 makes it a crime for whoever conducts, finances, manages, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business. 18 U.S.C. sec. 1955 (a). In order to establish a violation under 18 U.S.C. sec. 1955, the government must prove the existence of an illegal gambling business. One requirement is for the government to establish that the business violated a law of the state in which it was conducted. 18 U.S.C. sec. 1955(b)(1)(i). The indictment in this case charged the defendants with violating Illinois law 720 ILCS 5/28-1. Subsection (a)(1) of this provision provides that a person commits the offense of gambling when he "[p]lays a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value." 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(1). Subsection (a)(3) provides that a person commits the offense of gambling when he "[o]perates, keeps, owns, uses, purchases, exhibits, rents, sells, bargains for the sale or lease of, manufactures or distributes any gambling device." 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(3).

Lanzotti argued that the use of the aiding and abetting theory in connection with a state law violation created a new offense.