USA v. Mazza-alaluf
[…] In mounting a sufficiency challenge to his § 1960(b)(1)(A) convictions, Mazza-Alaluf does not contest that he owned and managed Turismo.Nor does he challenge the evidence of money transmittals.Rather, Mazza-Alaluf maintains that his convictions must be vacated because the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that Turismo was a money transmitting business as defined in 31 U.S.C. § 5330(d)(1)(B).That section, referenced in 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B), defines a “money transmitting business” as any business required to file reports under 31 U.S.C. § 5313, which in turn relates to “domestic financial institution[s].”Title 31 U.S.C. § 5312(b)(1) states that the term “domestic financial institution,” for purposes of that subchapter, “appl [ies] to an action in the United States of a financial agency or institution.”Because Mazza-Alaluf raised his Title 31 argument in the district court only as it pertained to the government's reliance on a § 1960(b)(1)(B) theory of guilt, we review his recasting of that claim to challenge his § 1960(b)(1)(A) conviction for plain error, and we identify none