USA. v. Wiseman
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§1291.

DISCUSSION
I. Jury Instructions

We review de novo a denial of a defendant's jury instruction based on a question of law. United States v. Eshkol, 108 F.3d 1025, 1028 (9th Cir. 1997).

A. Knowledge of Illegality

Before their retrial and before agreeing to a bench trial, Defendants proposed a jury instruction that would have required the government to "prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendants took money from the funds knowing that it was illegal to do so" to convict Defendants of violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 664. The district court correctly rejected Defendants' proposed instruction.

A person violates §§ 664 if he "embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another" assets belonging to an employee pension benefit plan subject to ERISA. 18 U.S.C. §§ 664. In Defendants' prior appeal in this case, we explained that "the essence [of a §§ 664 offense] is theft and in the context of . . . pension funds the offense includes a taking or appropriation that is