USAir, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
[…] Appellant's food purchases from Michael Lewis consisted primarily of coffee, apple juice, and cheese and crackers.
We first examine the issue of whether a refund of all state gross retail tax paid with respect to the food items purchased from Dobbs and Michael Lewis was required. Appellant claims that the food items in question are exempt from the state gross retail tax pursuant to I.C. 6-2.5-5-27 as they are directly used or consumed in providing public transportation. I.C. 6-2.5-5-27 states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
The Tax Court noted that "direct use" is determined by whether the item is a "necessary and integral" part of the transportation service. USAir, Inc., 542 N.E.2d at 1037. In the case of Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Indianapolis Transit System, Inc.