Use of Potatoes to Block the Maine-Canada Border, 81-64
[…] It is also possible that the potato farmers might fall afoul of the Sherman Act's antitrust provisions, [9] since they are acting in concert in an effort to restrain trade.

If an unruly mob attacks Canadian drivers, we could consider initiating prosecutions under 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(E), which makes it unlawful to injure, intimidate, or interfere with "any person because of his . . . national origin and because he is or has been . . . traveling in or using any facility of interstate commerce." Likewise, the use of extortion to obtain compliance from other farmers or Canadians might violate 18 U.S.C § 1951(a), (b)(2). See also 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(2), (b)(2). [ 425]