Usery v. District 22, United Mine Workers of America, Nos. 75-1792
[…] Roybal exhausted his internal union remedies pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 482 before filing his complaint with the Secretary. His complaint to the Union was directed specifically to his candidacy and the requirement of nominations from five local unions. The Secretary's action, however, sought new elections for all three district offices subject to the five nomination requirement and for the four sub-district offices subject to the three nomination requirement. The Secretary alleged the nomination procedures violated 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) which provides in pertinent part:

(A) reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to . . . reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) . . . .

Specifically, the Secretary contended the Union's requirements did not provide a "reasonable opportunity" for union members to nominate candidates of their choice or to be candidates for office.