Ussery v. Goodrich Restoration, Inc.
[…] The parties do not dispute that Servpro was not a licensed general contractor when it provided the general contracting services underlying this action and that, as a result, any agreement Servpro may have had with Ussery is unenforceable under § 43-41-17 (b). It is an open question, however, as to what civil remedy is available for a violation of that statute. Neither party has cited, and we have not found, any authorities applying § 43-41-17 (b) to a civil claim by an unlicensed general contractor's client for return of funds paid.
The plain language of the statute bars an unlicensed general contractor from enforcing a contract "for the performance of work for which a residential contractor or general contractor license is required." OCGA § 43-41-17 (b). It does not, by its terms, address the means by which an unlicensed general contractor's client may seek civil enforcement of the statute.