Utah Environmental Congress v. Bosworth, No. 03-4251.
[…] The Forest Service manages the Fishlake National Forest at two different levels. "At the first level, the Forest Service develops the Forest Plan, [which is] a broad, programmatic document, accompanied by an Environmental Impact Statement and public review process conducted in accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act [`NEPA']." Colorado Envtl. Coal. v. Dombeck, 185 F.3d 1162,
Page 1188
1167-68 (10th Cir.1999); 16 U.S.C. § 1604. To this end, the Forest Service adopted the Fishlake National Forest Plan (the "Forest Plan") in 1986 to maintain the Fishlake National Forest. As part of its substantive responsibilities, the Forest Plan must "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B).
At the second level, "the Forest Service implements the Forest Plan by approving (with or without modification) or disapproving particular projects," such as the Thousand Lakes Community Forestry Initiative Project.