Utah-Idaho Sugar Company v. Ritter, 71-1686.
[…] It is also noteworthy that Judge Anderson did not subscribe to any of the orders promulgated by Chief Judge Ritter and did not participate in the calendar calls which were had pursuant to those orders.

Chief Judge Ritter's position here is that the Judicial Council's order 1) ceased to be effective when Judge Christensen took senior status, and in any event 2) did not cover this contingency and that therefore he, as Chief Judge, had the authority under 28 U.S.C. § 137 to reassign Judge Christensen's cases as he saw fit. This paragraph provides:

The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe. (Emphasis added.)

The above provision does give the chief judge...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • U.S. v. Pearson, No. 97-3268
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • February 22, 2000