Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah
[…] A threshold step in the rate setting process is a "general rate" case.

¶4 In a general rate case the Commission estimates what it will cost PacifiCorp to provide electricity to customers. That estimate becomes the utility’s "base rate." See id. § 54-7-12(1)(a)(i). Included in the base rate is a projected estimate of PacifiCorp’s net power costs. In any given year, however, actual net power costs will vary from the costs predicted in a general rate case. With that in mind, the legislature created a mechanism to account for these differences—the "energy balancing account," or EBA. See id. § 54-7-13.5.

¶5 An EBA is an account used to track PacifiCorp’s incurred net power costs. The account must be authorized by the Commission. It "become[s] effective" upon a finding that it is "(i) in the public interest; (ii) for prudently-incurred costs; and (iii) implemented at the conclusion of a general rate case." Id. § 54-7-13.5(2)(b). Once an EBA is approved, PacifiCorp is authorized to track the costs identified in that account. Such EBA costs include fuel, purchased power, and wheeling expenses—"less wholesale revenues." Id. § 54-7-13.5(1)(b).