Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah
[…] ¶13 The Consumer Groups filed a petition for reconsideration and rehearing challenging the legality of the decision to incorporate an interim rate process in the EBA mechanism. The Consumer Groups asserted that subsection 54-7-12(4)(a)(ii) could not be applied outside of a general rate case, and insisted that the interim rate procedures described in subsection (4)(a) run afoul of section 54-7-13.5 by altering the standard for cost recovery and PacifiCorp’s burden of proof. See UTAH CODE § 54-7-13.5(2)(e) ("An energy balancing account may not alter: (i) the standard for cost recovery; or (ii) the electrical corporation’s burden of proof."). The Commission rejected the Consumer Groups’ petition. And the petition to this court in Case No. 20170364 followed.

¶14 About a year later, PacifiCorp submitted its 2018 EBA filing. That filing differed in one...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Onysko v. Dep't of Envtl.