Utah Office of Consumer Servs. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Utah
[…] And for that reason the Commission concluded that an interim rate process was now appropriate.

¶11 The Commission asserted that the interim rate subsection of the general rate case statute, id. § 54-7-12(4)(a), authorized it to establish interim rates in an EBA proceeding. And it incorporated the procedural and timing requirements outlined in that subsection. First, the Commission defined PacifiCorp’s burden of proof to be commensurate with the burden of proof standard established in subsection 54-7-12(4)(a)(iii). See id. § 54-7-12(4)(a)(iii) (stating that a utility "shall establish an adequate prima facie showing that the interim rate increase or decrease is justified"). The Commission asked the Division to review PacifiCorp’s EBA filing and determine whether the filing "appears to not depart from prior years’ filings." PacifiCorp would eventually have to prove by substantial evidence that its claimed costs were prudently incurred.