Utah Stream Access Coal. v. VR Acquisitions, LLC
[…] Id. ¶¶ 22–25. And we concluded that an easement right of incidental touching "does not cause unnecessary injury to the landowner." Id. ¶ 22.
¶2The legislature responded by enacting the Public Waters Access Act (PWAA), Utah Code sections 73-29-101 to 73-29-208. That statute affirms the right of the public to "float on public water," id. § 73-29-202(1), and to "incidentally touch private property as required for safe passage and continued movement" and "portage around a dangerous obstruction in the water," id. § 73-29-202(2).