Utah v. Kane Cnty. Water Conservancy Dist.
[…] Id. § 73–3–2(1)(b). But [a]n appropriation may be made only for a useful and beneficial purpose.” Id. § 73–3–1(4). So, among other duties, the State Engineer must ensure “that the waters of the state are used by appropriators in accordance with their priorities and that diverted waters are used for proper beneficial purposes.” Donaldson, at 371 (footnote omitted); see also Utah Code Ann. § 73–2–1 (explaining that the State Engineer is responsible for “the general administrative supervision of the waters of the state and the measurement, appropriation, apportionment, and distribution of those waters”).

¶8 The State Engineer's “approval of an application to appropriate is only a preliminary step.... It confers upon the applicant no perfected right to the use of water.” Little Cottonwood Water Co. v. Kimball , 76 Utah 243, 289 P. 116, 118 (Utah 1930).