Utah v. Kane Cnty. Water Conservancy Dist.
[…] (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted)).

¶9 Once a user obtains the right to use unappropriated water, “a water right holder is entitled to change the point of diversion or the place or nature of use of water so long as vested rights are not impaired by the change.” Searle v. Milburn Irrigation Co. , 2006 UT 16, ¶ 23, 133 P.3d 382 ; see also Utah Code Ann. §§ 73–3–1 to -3 (LexisNexis 2012 & Supp. 2015). Utah Code section 73–3–3 requires the State Engineer to “follow the same procedures ... for applications to appropriate water” and “applications for permanent changes of point of diversion, place of use, or purpose of use.” Utah Code Ann. § 73–3–3(5)(a) (2012). Notably, the code requires the State Engineer to approve a change application unless “it impairs any vested right without just compensation.” See id. § 73–3–3(2)(b), (6)(b) ; accord id. § 73–3–8(1).