Ute Distribution Corp. v. US
[…] Durfee agreed that UDC is a totally unique corporation unlike any in the United States.12

UDC advisors met several times with the IRS, culminating in a meeting on June 21, 1984 with John Oys, then Acting District Director for the IRS, who told UDC advisors that the IRS would consider dropping further attempts to assess taxes on UDC distributions. However, in August 1986, the IRS began audits of UDC and its stockholders.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Taxation of Distributions by UDC

The Ute Partition Act governs the taxable status of distributions by UDC. Section 677p of the Act provides:

No distribution of the assets made under the provisions of this subchapter shall be subject to any Federal or State income tax: Provided; That so much of any cash distribution made under this subchapter as consists of a share of any interest earned on funds deposited in the Treasury of the United States shall not by virtue of this subchapter be exempt from individual income tax in the hands of the recipients for the year in which paid. Property distributed to the mixed-blood group pursuant to the terms of this subchapter shall be exempt from property taxes for a period of seven years from August 27, 1954, unless the original distributee parts with title thereto, either by deed, descent, succession, foreclosure of mortgage, sheriff's sale or other conveyance: Provided; That the mortgage, hypothecation, granting of right-of-way, or other similar encumbrance of said property shall not be construed as a conveyance subjecting said property to taxation under the provisions of this section. After seven years from August 27, 1954, all property distributed to the mixed-blood members of the tribe under the provisions of this subchapter and all income derived therefrom by the individual, corporation, or other legal entity, shall be subject to the same taxes, State and Federal, as in the case of non-Indians; except that any corporation organized by the mixed-blood members for the purpose of aiding in the joint management with the tribe and in the distribution of unadjudicated or unliquidated claims against the United States, all gas, oil, and mineral rights of every kind, and all other assets not susceptible to equitable and practicable distribution shall not be subject to corporate income taxes.

(Emphasis added.)