Util. Serv. Co. Inc. v. the Dep't of Labor
[…] LeFevre v. Stubbs,642 S.W.2d 103, 106(Mo. banc 1982)(internal quotations omitted).Doubts about the applicability of a remedial statute are resolved in favor of applying the statute.Seeid.Accordingly, exceptions or exclusions to a remedial law are narrowly construed.Cf.id.;State v. Breckenridge,219 Mo.App. 587, 282 S.W. 149, 150(1926)(“As a rule, exceptions in statutes are strictly construed.”).

“Construction” & “Maintenance Work” Under The Prevailing Wage Act

The issue in this case is whether the contracted work falls under section 290.210(1)'s definition of “construction,” which requires payment of prevailing wages.

Section 290.210(1) provides a broad definition of “construction” that “includes construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, alteration, painting and decorating, or major repair.”Contractor argues that the application of this definition is limited by the definition of “maintenance work” under section 290.210(4).Contractor contends that work is “maintenance work,” not “construction,” if it is “the repair, but not the replacement, of existing facilities when the size, type or extent of the existing facilities is not thereby changed or increased.”