V-1 Oil Co. v. STATE, DEPT. OF ENVIR. QUALITY
[…] The eleventh amendment prohibits suits in federal court against a state or one of its agencies or departments unless consent is shown. Pennhurst State School & Hospital v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100, 104 S.Ct. 900, 907-08, 79 L.Ed.2d 67 (1984); Meade v. Grubbs, 841 F.2d 1512, 1524-26 (10th Cir.1988). No consent has been shown. V-1 Oil argues that the suit should proceed against Steven P. Gerber in his individual capacity.2

III. The Warrantless Search

The question arises whether the warrantless search was permissible. In deciding this, the court looks to Wyo.Stat. § 35-11-109(a)(vi), which provides as follows:

(a) In addition to any other powers and duties imposed by law, the director of the department shall:
(vi) Designate authorized officers, employees or representatives of the department to enter and inspect any property, premise or place, except private residences, on or at which an air, water or land pollution source is located or is being constructed or installed, or any premises in which any records required to be maintained by a surface coal mining permittee are located. Persons so designated may inspect and copy any records during normal office hours, and inspect any monitoring equipment or method of operation required to be maintained pursuant to this act at any reasonable time upon presentation of appropriate credentials, and without delay, for the purpose of investigating actual or potential sources of air, water or land pollution and for determining compliance or noncompliance with this act, and any rules, regulations, standards, permits or orders promulgated hereunder. For surface coal mining operations, right of entry to or inspection of any operation, premises, records or equipment shall not require advance notice. The owner, occupant or operator shall receive a duplicate copy of all reports made as a result of such inspections within thirty (30) days. The department shall reimburse any operator for the reasonable costs incurred in producing copies of the records requested by the department under this section.

Defendant contends that this statute requires a warrant or a court order before an inspection may be made. This court disagrees.

The statute allows inspections under stated conditions. First, under the first sentence of subsection (vi), the inspector must qualify as one entitled to inspect.