Para v. 1691 Ltd. P'ship
[…] Md.Code (1996, 2007 Repl.Vol.), § 5–901(j)(1) of the Environmental Article.

In general, however, MDE “may not issue a nontidal wetland permit for a regulated activity unless the Department finds that the applicant has demonstrated that the regulated activity” meets four criteria. Md.Code (1996, 2007 Repl.Vol.), § 5–907(a)et seq. of the Environmental Article. In order for the regulated activities to be permissible, they must either be “water dependant” or independent of water with no “practicable alternatives.” Id. § 5–907(a)(1).6 Further, the proposed regulated activity must “minimize alteration or impairment of the nontidal wetland, including existing topography, vegetation, fish and wildlife resources, and hydrological conditions.” Id. § 5–907(a)(2). It must not “cause or contribute to a degradation of groundwaters or surface waters.” Id. § 5–907(a)(3).