v. C, In re, 84-414
[…] The court is given several options in hearings for applications for discharge. First, if the court finds that the applicant is not a patient in need of further treatment, it shall order the patient discharged. 18 V.S.A. § 7801(c). Second, if the court finds that the applicant is a patient in need of further treatment, it must deny the application and order continued treatment in accord with § 7621(b), (c) and (d). 18 V.S.A. § 7801(d).

The Commissioner does not argue that V.C. has no statutory right to adequate treatment, apparently agreeing that § 7617(e) applies in an application for discharge hearing under § 7801. See In re R.A., 146 Vt. 289, 501 A.2d 743 (1985). Section 7617(e) provides in pertinent part: "[h]ospitalization shall not be ordered unless the hospital in which the person is to be hospitalized can provide him with treatment which is adequate and appropriate to his condition." We agree that V.C. has a statutory right to adequate treatment. 18 V.S.A. § 7617(e); § 7703(b); policy statement, 1977, No. 252 (Adj.Sess.), § 1. We find that the district court has the authority to enforce this right by ordering the Commissioner to provide adequate treatment.