v. C, In re, 84-414
[…] Therefore, it ordered the Commissioner to place V.C. in the New Medico Facility in Connecticut.

The Commissioner appealed claiming that the district court does not have jurisdiction to make such an order; that even if it does have jurisdiction, equity should not intervene where there exists an adequate remedy at law; and that the court wrongly interpreted the statute.

We are not persuaded by the Commissioner's argument that 4 V.S.A. § 436a (Cum.Supp.1985) negates the exercise of equitable powers by the special district court at Waterbury. 4 V.S.A. § 436a provides that the special unit was established "for the sole purpose of exercising jurisdiction over applications for treatment of mentally ill individuals under Title 18." It also states that the "special unit shall not exercise any other civil or criminal jurisdiction otherwise exercised by the district court created under section 436 of this title." The phrase "other civil or criminal jurisdiction" clearly refers to subject matter jurisdiction, but there is no indication that the district court's equitable powers are limited in hearing cases properly within that jurisdiction.