V.D. v. State, 2:19-cv-04306-ARR-RML
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the new version of § 2164 is preempted by the IDEA. They filed this motion for a preliminary injunction on August 5, 2019, seeking an immediate restoration of the religious exemption during the pendency of this litigation. In the alternative, they seek a "stay-put order," pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j), requiring defendants to maintain the most recent agreed-upon educational placement for students with disabilities during the course of this litigation. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiffs' motion is DENIED.
New York Public Health Law § 2164 requires "every person in parental relation to a child in this state [to] have administered to such child an adequate dose or doses" of certain "immunizing agent[s]," including those that guard against mumps, measles
, diptheria, and hepatitis B. § 2164(1)(d) (McKinney 2019). When applying for admission to a "public, private, or parochial ... school," parents and guardians are required to provide schools with certificates of their child's vaccination history. Id. §§ 2164(1)(a), (6). For more than 50 years, however, the statute provided an exception for "children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices" required by the law. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(9) (McKinney 2015) (repealed June 13, 2019); Compl. ¶ 84, ECF No. 1. For such children, no immunization certificate was required in order to gain admission to a New York state school. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(9).