Estes v. Ecmc Grp., Inc.
[…] Alia failed to make monthly payments toward her loan's principal balance or accrued interest several times between July 2011 and January 2016. In a notice dated January 13, 2016, ECMC informed Alia that it "is the guarantor of your federal student loan," and that ECMC's "records show that you have been past due on your federal student loan payments for more than six months." See 34 C.F.R. § 682.200(b) (consolidation loan enters default when borrower fails to make installment payment, the failure exists for at least six months, and the "Secretary or guaranty agency finds it reasonable to conclude that the borrower ... no longer intends to honor the obligation to repay"). The last payment credited towards Alia's principal balance or accrued interest on her account with Navient had an effective date of April 22, 2016. NSLDS shows that the loan entered default status on July 6, 2017.