PartiesIn the Matter of the Application of New York City Transit Authority, Petitioner, v. Heights Medical Care, P.C., Respondent.
[…] Holding Companies, Ltd, 139 AD3d 530, 530 [1st Dept 2016]). Pursuant to CPLR 403[c], a notice of petition must be served in the same manner as a summons—service upon a party's attorney alone is not sufficient.

Nevertheless, jurisdiction over Heights Medical was plainly conferred via service upon the Secretary of State—Heights Medical has not disputed that service, or its status as a New York corporation (NYCTA Reply ¶ 22; NYSCEF 26; CPLR 311 [a] [1], citing Business Corporation Law ["BCL"] 306).

b. Indispensable Parties

CPLR 1001(a) provides that "persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." If a party is not necessary, analysis goes no further; that is, consideration of CPLR 1001(b), whether an action can proceed in that party's absence, is not required (Alexander, Practice Commentaries, CPLR 1001:1).