Si v. Slattery, 93 Civ. 8069 (MGC).
[…] Thus, Si cannot rely on the 1990 Interim Regulations which were effectively revoked by their omission from the final regulations issued in July of 1990. See Chen v. Slattery, 862 F.Supp. 814, 821 (E.D.N.Y.1994); Di v. Carroll, 842 F.Supp. 858, 869 (E.D.Va.1994).2

Si also argues that Chang was superseded by Executive Order 12,711, issued by President Bush on April 11, 1990. 55 Fed. Reg. 13,897 (1990). Section 4 of the Executive Order provides that:

The Secretary of State and the Attorney General are directed to provide for enhanced consideration under the immigration laws for individuals from any country who express a fear of persecution upon return to their country related to that country's policy of forced abortion or coerced sterilization, as implemented by the Attorney General's regulation effective January 29, 1990.

Thus, according to Si, his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Wilkinson v. Legal Services Corporation, Civil Action No. 91-0889 (JHG) (D. D.C. 1998)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • 1 Noviembre 1998