V. W. v. City of Vallejo, CIV. S-12-1629 LKK/GGH
[…] Plaintiff's Opposition to Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (ECF No. 19) at p.5. Plaintiff's concession is well-taken, although some explanation is needed here.

1. Timing of the discharge.

Unlike a Chapter 7 liquidation bankruptcy, in a Chapter 9 municipal bankruptcy, the bankruptcy code discharges all of the City's debt existing as of the date of confirmation.4 11 U.S.C. § 944(b)(1) ("the debtor is discharged from all debts as of thetime when ... the plan is confirmed").5 Plaintiff concedes that her claim arose on June 15, 2010. Accordingly the claims against the City, and against defendant in his official capacity - which arose after commencement of the bankruptcy, but before the confirmation date - are barred.